Communication Campaign
[…] SEC. 2. Terms of CDC and NIH directors.

(a) Term of CDC director.—Section 305(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242c(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “No individual may serve as Director for a total period of more than 12 years.”.

(b) Term of NIH director.—Section 402(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 282(a)) is amended by adding at the end the following: “No individual may serve as Director of NIH for a total period of more than 12 years.”.

SEC. 3. Limiting the CDC strategic plan.

Section 305(c)(2)(A) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 242c(c)(2)(A)) is amended—

(1) in clause (i), by striking “and noncommunicable diseases or conditions, and addressing injuries, and occupational and environmental hazards” and inserting “diseases”;

(2) in clause (ii), by striking “or conditions”;

(3) in clause (iii), by adding “and” at the end;

(4) in clause (iv), by striking “; and” and inserting a semicolon; and

(5) by striking clause (v).

SEC. 4. Advisory committee to the CDC Director.