Communication Campaign
[…] “(6) IMPORTATION AND EXPORTATION REQUIREMENTS NOT AFFECTED.—Nothing in this subsection alters the requirements of part A of title III, regarding the importation and exportation of controlled substances.

“(7) INSPECTOR GENERAL REPORT.—Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act, the Inspector General of the Department of Justice shall complete a study, and submit a report thereon, about research described in paragraph (2) of this subsection with fentanyl.”.

(b) Separate registrations not required for additional researcher in same institution.—

(1) IN GENERAL.—Section 302(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(4) An agent or employee of a research institution that is conducting research with a controlled substance if—

“(A) the agent or employee is acting within the scope of the professional practice of the agent or employee;

“(B) another agent or employee of the institution is registered to conduct research with a controlled substance in the same schedule;

“(C) the researcher who is so registered—