Communication Campaign
[…] (2) MA–PD PLANS.—Section 1857(f)(3) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–27(f)(3)) is amended by adding at the end the following new subparagraph:

“(F) ACCOUNTABILITY OF PHARMACY BENEFIT MANAGERS FOR VIOLATIONS OF REASONABLE AND RELEVANT CONTRACT TERMS.—For plan years beginning on or after January 1, 2028, section 1860D–12(b)(9).”.

(e) Biennial report on enforcement and oversight of pharmacy access requirements.—Section 1860D–42 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w–152), as amended by subsection (b), is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(f) Biennial report on enforcement and oversight of pharmacy access requirements.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Not later than 2 years after the date of enactment of this subsection, and at least once every 2 years thereafter, the Secretary shall publish a report on enforcement and oversight actions and activities undertaken by the Secretary with respect to the requirements under section 1860D–4(b)(1).

“(2) LIMITATION.—A report under paragraph (1) shall not disclose—

“(A) identifiable information about individuals or entities unless such information is otherwise publicly available; or

“(B) trade secrets with respect to any entities.”.