Communication Campaign
[…] (a) In general.—In this title, the term “xylazine” has the meaning given the term in paragraph (60) of section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act, as added by subsection (b) of this section.

(b) Controlled substances act.—Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(60) The term ‘xylazine’ means the substance xylazine, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers whenever the existence of such salts, isomers, and salts of isomers is possible.”.

SEC. 3. Adding xylazine to schedule III.

Schedule III of section 202(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(f) Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of xylazine.”.

SEC. 4. Amendments.

(a) Amendment.—Section 102 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 802) is amended by striking paragraph (27) and inserting the following: