Communication Campaign
[…] (b) Physician national interest waiver clarifications.—

(1) PRACTICE AND GEOGRAPHIC AREA.—Section 203(b)(2)(B)(ii)(I) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. 1153(b)(2)(B)(ii)(I)) is amended by striking items (aa) and (bb) and inserting the following:

“(aa) the alien physician agrees to work on a full-time basis practicing primary care, specialty medicine, or a combination thereof, in an area or areas designated by the Secretary of Health and Human Services as having a shortage of health care professionals, or at a health care facility under the jurisdiction of the Secretary of Veterans Affairs; or