Communication Campaign
[…] Fentanyl

S. 63 -CBW Fentanyl Act

A bill to amend the Chemical and Biological Weapons Control and Warfare Elimination Act of 1991 to impose sanctions on foreign countries in response to acts concerning chemical or biological programs that cause injury to other foreign countries, and for other purposes.

 

S. 165 – Stopping Overdoses of Fentanyl Analogues Act

A bill to amend the Controlled Substances Act to list fentanyl-related substances as schedule I controlled substances

SEC. 2. Fentanyl-related substances.

(a) In general.—Schedule I of section 202(c) of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 812(c)) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(e) (1) Unless specifically exempted or unless listed in another schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation which contains any quantity of fentanyl-related substances, including their isomers, esters, ethers, salts, and salts of isomers, esters, and ethers, whenever the existence of such isomers, esters, ethers, and salts is possible within the specific chemical designation.

“(2) In paragraph (1), the term ‘fentanyl-related substances’ includes any substance that is structurally related to fentanyl by 1 or more of the following modifications: