Communication Campaign
[…] “(ii) 1 of whom shall be a public health official.

“(B) Two members shall be appointed by the majority leader of the Senate.

“(C) Two members shall be appointed by the minority leader of the Senate.

“(D) Two members shall be appointed by the Speaker of the House of Representatives.

“(E) Two members shall be appointed by the minority leader of the House of Representatives.

“(F) Four members shall be appointed by the Comptroller General of the United States.”.

SEC. 5. Limiting the scope of regulations of the Department of Health and Human Services to control communicable diseases.

Section 361(a) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 264(a)) is amended to read as follows:

“(a) To prevent the introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable diseases from foreign countries into the States or possessions, or from one State or possession into any other State or possession, the Secretary may make and enforce regulations for the inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation, pest extermination, or destruction of animals or articles found to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of dangerous infection to human beings.”.

SEC. 6. Congressional approval for public health emergencies.