Communication Campaign
[…] “(B) such services were furnished under a plan established and periodically reviewed and evaluated by a physician or nurse practitioner, or, in the case of skilled nursing facility services or intermediate care facility services, by a physician or nurse practitioner, or a clinical nurse specialist who is not an employee of the facility but is working in collaboration with a physician;”.

(2) NURSING FACILITY SERVICES SUPERVISION AND CLINICAL RECORDS.—Section 1919(b)(6)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396r(b)(6)(A)) is amended to read as follows:

“(A) require that the health care of every resident be provided under the supervision of a physician or nurse practitioner (or, at the option of a State, under the supervision of a clinical nurse specialist or physician assistant who is not an employee of the facility but who is working in collaboration with a physician);”.

SEC. 108. Improving access to Medicaid clinic services.

Section 1905(a)(9) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396d(a)(9)) is amended by adding “or nurse practitioner” after “physician” in both places that it appears.