Communication Campaign
[…] (ii) in the flush matter at the end of subparagraph (2)(A), by inserting “or nurse practitioner” after “physician” in each occurrence; and

(iii) in subparagraph (3)(A), by inserting “or nurse practitioner” after “physician”.

(4) ADMINISTRATION OF PART B.—Section 1842(b)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(2)(C)) is amended, in the second sentence—

(A) by inserting “or a nurse practitioner” after “a physician”; and

(B) by striking “or a nurse practitioner working in collaboration with that physician, or both”.

(5) PROVISION OF MEDICAL AND OTHER HEALTH SERVICES.—Section 1861(s)(2)(K)(ii) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(s)(2)(K)(ii)) is amended by striking “or clinical nurse specialist (as defined in subsection (aa)(5)) working in collaboration (as defined in subsection (aa)(6)) with a physician (as defined in subsection (r)(1))” and inserting “(as defined in subsection (aa)(5)(A)), or by a clinical nurse specialist (as defined in subsection (aa)(5)(B)) working in collaboration with a physician (as defined in subsection (r)(1)),”.