Communication Campaign
[…] (b) Conforming amendments.—Section 1895 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395(fff)) is amended—

(1) in subsection (c)(1), by inserting “the certified nurse-midwife (as defined in section 1861(gg)),” after “clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in section 1861(aa)(5)),”; and

(2) in subsection (e)(1)(A), by striking “a physician a nurse practitioner or clinical nurse specialist,” and inserting “a physician, a nurse practitioner, a clinical nurse specialist, a certified nurse-midwife,”.

SEC. 303. Improving access to DMEPOS for Medicare beneficiaries.

Section 1834(a) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395m(a)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (1)(E)(ii) by striking “or a clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in section 1861(aa)(5))” and inserting “, a clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in section 1861(aa)(5)), or a certified nurse-midwife (as defined in section 1861(gg))”; and

(2) in paragraph (11)(B)(ii)—