Communication Campaign
[…] (c) Effective date.—The amendments made by this section shall apply to plan years beginning after December 31, 2024.

 

S. 786 – Public Health Funding Restoration Act

A bill to fully fund the Prevention and Public Health Fund and reaffirm the importance of prevention in the United States healthcare system.

SEC. 2. Findings.

Congress finds the following:

(1) The Prevention and Public Health Fund (section 4002 of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (42 U.S.C. 300u–11) was designed “to provide for expanded and sustained national investment in prevention and public health programs to improve health and help restrain the rate of growth in private and public health care costs”.