Communication Campaign
[…] TITLE IV—IMPROVING FEDERAL HEALTH PROGRAMS FOR ALL ADVANCED PRACTICE REGISTERED NURSES

Sec. 401. Revising the local coverage determination process under the Medicare program.
Sec. 402. Locum tenens.

TITLE V—EFFECTIVE DATE

Sec. 501. Effective date.

TITLE I—Removal of Barriers to Practice on Nurse Practitioners

SEC. 101. Expanding access to cardiac rehabilitation programs and pulmonary rehabilitation programs under Medicare program.

(a) Cardiac rehabilitation programs.—Section 1861(eee) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(eee)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)—

(A) in subparagraph (A)(i), by striking “a physician’s office” and inserting “the office setting”; and

(B) in subparagraph (C), by inserting after “physician” the following: “(as defined in subsection (r)(1)) or a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in subsection (aa)(5))”;

(2) in paragraph (3)(A), by striking “physician-prescribed exercise” and inserting “exercise prescribed by a physician (as defined in subsection (r)(1)) or a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in subsection (aa)(5))”; and

(3) in paragraph (5), by inserting after “physician” the following: “(as defined in subsection (r)(1)) or a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in subsection (aa)(5))”.

(b) Pulmonary rehabilitation programs.—Section 1861(fff) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395x(fff)) is amended—

(1) in paragraph (2)(A), by striking “physician-prescribed exercise” and inserting “exercise prescribed by a physician (as defined in subsection (r)(1)) or a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in subsection (aa)(5))”; and

(2) in paragraph (3), by inserting after “physician” the following: “(as defined in subsection (r)(1)) or a physician assistant, nurse practitioner, or clinical nurse specialist (as those terms are defined in subsection (aa)(5))”.