Communication Campaign
[…] (I) in the heading, by striking “Physician supervision” and inserting “Supervision”; and

(II) in subparagraph (A), by inserting “or a nurse practitioner, in accordance with State law” after “physician”; and

(B) in subsection (c)—

(i) in subparagraph (1)(A)(i), by inserting “or nurse practitioner” after “attending physician”;

(ii) in the flush matter at the end of subparagraph (2)(A), by inserting “or nurse practitioner” after “physician” in each occurrence; and

(iii) in subparagraph (3)(A), by inserting “or nurse practitioner” after “physician”.

(4) ADMINISTRATION OF PART B.—Section 1842(b)(2)(C) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395u(b)(2)(C)) is amended, in the second sentence—

(A) by inserting “or a nurse practitioner” after “a physician”; and

(B) by striking “or a nurse practitioner working in collaboration with that physician, or both”.