Communication Campaign
[…] “(B) Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall prohibit the Attorney General from conducting an inspection that the Attorney General determines necessary to ensure that a registrant maintains effective controls against diversion.”.

(e) Continuation of research on substances newly added to schedule I.—Section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822) is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(h) Continuation of research on substances newly added to schedule I.—If a person is conducting research on a substance when the substance is added to schedule I, and the person is already registered to conduct research with a controlled substance in schedule I—