Purpose of Communication Campaign
[…] (d) Definition.—In this section, the term “candidate” has the meaning given such term in section 301 of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (52 U.S.C. 30101).

 

H.R.125 – Limiting Emergency Powers Act of 2025

To amend the National Emergencies Act to provide that a national emergency declared by the President terminates 30 days after the declaration unless a joint resolution affirming such declaration is enacted into law, and for other purposes.

SEC. 2. Limitation on duration of national emergency without congressional approval.

(a) In general.—Section 202 of the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1622) is amended—

(1) by striking subsection (a) and inserting the following:

“(a) Any national emergency declared by the President in accordance with this title shall terminate if—

“(1) there has not been enacted into law a joint resolution affirming the declaration of such national emergency before the date that is 30 days after the date on which such national emergency is declared;