Purpose of Communication Campaign
[…] (B) PHASE-IN PERIOD MAY NOT EXCEED 5 YEARS.—The Secretary of Health and Human Services shall ensure that the amendment made by subsection (a) is fully implemented by not later than January 1, 2031.

SEC. 3. Medical loss ratio.

Section 1882(r)(1)(A) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(r)(1)(A)) is amended—

(1) by inserting “and periodically reviewed” after “developed”; and

(2) by striking “policy, at least 75 percent of the aggregate amount of premiums collected in the case of group policies and at least 65 percent in the case of individual policies; and” and inserting the following: “policy—

“(i) with respect to periods beginning before January 1, 2026, at least 75 percent of the aggregate amount of premiums collected in the case of group policies and at least 65 percent in the case of individual policies; and

“(ii) with respect to periods beginning on or after January 1, 2026, a percent of the aggregate amount of premiums collected that, in the case of group policies or individual policies, as applicable, is equal to or greater than both—

“(I) the applicable percent specified in clause (i) with respect to such policies; and

“(II) such percent as the National Association of Insurance Commissioners may recommend to the Secretary with respect to such policies for purposes of this paragraph; and”.

SEC. 4. Limitations on pricing discrimination.

(a) In general.—Section 1882 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss), as amended by section 6, is further amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

“(aa) Development of new standards relating to pricing discrimination.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—The Secretary shall request the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to review and revise the standards for all benefit packages under subsection (p)(1), including the core benefit package, in order to provide coverage consistent with paragraph (2). Such revisions shall be made consistent with the rules applicable under subsection (p)(1)(E) (with the reference to the ‘1991 NAIC Model Regulation’ deemed a reference to the NAIC Model Regulation as most recently updated by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners to reflect previous changes in law and the reference to ‘date of enactment of this subsection’ deemed a reference to the date of enactment of this subsection).

“(2) CHANGES IN COST-SHARING DESCRIBED.—Under the revised standards, coverage shall not be available under a Medicare supplemental insurance policy unless the issuer of the policy, in addition to conforming to the other applicable requirements of this section—