Purpose of Communication Campaign
[…] “(4) if the person sends a copy of the application described in paragraph (1) to a manufacturer or distributor of the substance, receipt of the copy by the manufacturer or distributor shall constitute sufficient evidence that the person is authorized to receive the substance.”.

(f) Treatment of certain manufacturing activities as coincident to research.—Section 302 of the Controlled Substances Act (21 U.S.C. 822), as amended by subsection (e), is amended by adding at the end the following:

“(i) Treatment of certain manufacturing activities as coincident to research.—

“(1) IN GENERAL.—Except as provided in paragraph (3), a person who is registered to perform research on a controlled substance may perform manufacturing activities with small quantities of that substance, including activities described in paragraph (2), without being required to obtain a manufacturing registration, if—

“(A) the activities are performed for the purpose of the research; and

“(B) the activities and the quantities of the substance involved in the activities are stated in—

“(i) a notification submitted to the Attorney General under section 303(n);