Purpose of Communication Campaign
[…] (1) taxable years beginning on or before December 31, 2025, and

(2) taxable years beginning after such date.

 

H.R.610 – Close the Medigap Act of 2025

To amend title XVIII of the Social Security Act to provide for certain reforms with respect to medicare supplemental health insurance policies.

SEC. 2. Guaranteed issue.

(a) In general.—Section 1882(s) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395ss(s)) is amended to read as follows:

“(s) (1) Subject to paragraph (2), the issuer of a medicare supplemental policy may not, in the case of an individual entitled to benefits under part A and enrolled under part B—

“(A) deny or condition the issuance or effectiveness of a medicare supplemental policy, or discriminate in the pricing of the policy, because of health status, claims experience, receipt of health care, or medical condition;

“(B) exclude benefits based on a preexisting condition;

“(C) provide any time period applicable to preexisting conditions, waiting periods, elimination periods, and probationary periods for any benefit;